Privacy Policy

Any capitalised terms used in this Privacy Policy and not defined in this Privacy Policy will have the same meanings set out in the Sideline.Live Terms of Service or other agreement existing between you and us (Agreement).

This Privacy Policy (Privacy Policy) will apply fully to your use of the application “Sideline.Live” (Sideline.Live and/or the Application) offered by SidelineApp Limited (“we”, “our”, or “us”) and the services we may provide to you through the Application, the software, features, content, applications including any website and other services through the Application (collectively referred to as the Services).

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. This Privacy Policy is a binding agreement between the user of the Services (“you” or “your”) and us.

We are committed to respecting the privacy of your personal information, and any other information you provide through your access to Sideline.Live and use of the Services. The Privacy Act (1993) (Privacy Act) sets out the New Zealand Privacy Principles (Privacy Principles) and governs the collection, storage, use, and disclosure of information by which individuals may be identified. This Privacy Policy applies to personal information and data that we collect through Sideline.Live and/or the Services and sets out how we comply with the Privacy Act regarding the collection, use, storage, sharing and protection of your information and data.

By using the Services, you consent to our collection, use, storage, deletion, and disclosure of information relating to you but always subject to the terms set out in this Privacy Policy.  If you do not agree with the Privacy Policy, you may not use the Services or anything else that may, from time to time, be offered by us, within Sideline.Live or otherwise.  Any use of the Services shall constitute agreement and acceptance of this Privacy Policy.

We may, from time to time make changes to this Privacy Policy and the way we store and collect personal information, so please make sure that you check the Privacy Policy on a regular basis.  We will provide notification on our website or within Sideline.Live of any material changes made to this Privacy Policy.   If you do not agree with any variations to the Privacy Policy, you may not continue to use the Services.  Your continued use of the Services following the publication of any amended Privacy Policy by us shall signify your acceptance of any amended Privacy Policy.

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THE APPLICATION.

IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH ANY PART OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT INSTALL, ACCESS OR USE THE APPLICATION.

GENERAL PROTECTION

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

Please note that neither Sideline.Live nor the Services are intended for children under the age of 13.  We do not knowingly collect or maintain any personal information or non-personally-identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13.  We will immediately close and terminate any accounts used exclusively by children under the age of 13 and/or delete any personal information we believe is submitted by any child under the age of 13.

If you are a parent of a child under the age of 13 and become aware that your child has provided personal information to us, please contact us at support@sideline.live and you may request to exercise your applicable access, rectification, cancellation, and/or objection rights.

Sideline.Live provides a livestream and video on-demand service that allows paid users to access school and other junior sports matches streamed over the Internet to certain internet connected TVs, computers, mobile and other devices (Content). Individuals appearing in the Content may be under the age of 18.

Sideline.Live may also send push notifications, utilise geo-location data and automatically collect usage data through the use of tracking technologies such as ‘cookies’. This anonymous reporting is used for the purposes of providing Sideline.Live feedback and improving the Services for our users.

If you have any questions or concerns about your child’s privacy through the use of the Sideline.Live, we encourage you to contact our privacy officer at support@sideline.live for more information about our privacy practices.

THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We may collect and store the following information –

Registration and Account Information

When you create an account, sign up for access to the Services and Sideline.Live, and/or access or use the Services, we may require you to provide us with certain information that can be used to identify and contact you such as your username, name, email address, date of birth, gender, address, postal code, and country, as well as various transaction related information such as billing address, credit card numbers, security codes and/or other payment information. Your account will be protected by a password, selected by you.  Your email address and password will be used together to enable secure access and maintenance of your account by you.

You warrant that the information provided by you is true, accurate and complete, and you agree, at all times, to keep it that way. We shall have no liability to you arising from the misuse of your personal information or as a result of your failure to keep such information safe and confidential.

Usage, log data & Cookies

We keep track of your interaction with the Services.  Our services automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you access the Services.  The information recorded includes your Internet Protocol address (IP address), your cookie ID, your browser type and version, which aspects of Sideline.Live or the Services you use and when and how long you use them for. These are the types of cookies we may use to operate Sideline.Live or provide the Services:

  • Strictly Necessary Cookies – these cookies are essential to making sure the Application works correctly, and record information that allows you to move around the Application and navigate its features;
  • Performance Cookies – these cookies collect information about how you use the Application, such as how often you access the Application and if you encounter any errors; and
  • Functionality Cookies – these cookies allow our Application to remember the choices you make to provide a more personalised experience.

Cookies can stay on your device temporarily (Session Cookies) or until you manually delete them (Persistent Cookies).

Data collected by cookies does not identify you, but it does identify your device. Where such data can be cumulatively used to personally identify you, we will seek your consent to collect and process such information.

Depending on your device, you may be able to change your settings to notify you when a cookie is issued, or reject cookies, however if you choose to reject cookies we cannot guarantee the functionality of the Application.

Payment Data

Your credit card information (such as card type and expiration date) and other financial data that we need to process any payment due by you may be collected and stored by us and/or the payment processors with which we work. We may also collect some limited information, such as your postal code, mobile number, and details of your transaction history, all of which are necessary to provide you with access to the Services. In addition, the payment processors generally provide us with some limited information related to you, such as a unique token that enables you to make additional purchases using the information they have stored, and your card’s type, expiration date, and certain digits of your card number where those payment processors have your consent to share that information with us.

By accepting the Privacy Policy, you expressly authorise us to use and share with other related companies, as well as certain trusted business partners and service providers, which may be located outside of the country of your residence (including countries which do not provide the same level of protection for the processing of personal information as the country of your residence), the information provided by you to us for the purpose of processing payments by you. You acknowledge that the sharing of such information is necessary for the provision of access to the Services. You also agree that, by accepting this Privacy Policy, to the extent permitted by applicable law, your personal information may be shared among related companies, certain trusted business partners and service providers in order to provide you with access to the Services.

Where We Collect Your Information

There are places on Sideline.Live and/or our website where you can choose to give us personal information, such as:

  • When you are creating an account;
  • Subscribing to receive emails from us or other electronic direct marketing; and
  • If you lodge a complaint, make a comment, or give feedback to us, we collect your email address and sometimes other contact details.

We may use your email address to respond to you.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

The information collected by us helps us process your user registration and to provide, enhance, personalise and improve your experience with the Services.  We also use the information automatically collected by our servers to monitor and analyse how users use the Services and to maintain and improve the Services.

We additionally use the information collected by us to:

  1. ensure technical functioning of the Services, develop new products and services, and analyse your use of the Services, including your interaction with applications, advertising, products, and services that are made available, linked to, or offered through the Services;
  2. send you emails and/or messages to update you about the Services, any changes to Payment Terms and/or this Privacy Policy, as well as any updates or issues relating to the Services;
  3. communicate with you regarding your account and any customer service matters which may arise;
  4. communicate with you for promotional purposes via emails, notifications, or other messages, consistent with any permissions you may have consented to us;
  5. enable and promote the Services and other services or products where you have consented to such promotion;
  6. respond to or confirm any requests submitted by you to our customer service department;
  7. notify you and warn you of any inappropriate conduct, and if necessary, to inform you of the suspension or termination of your account;
  8. to enforce this Privacy Policy, or and any other terms that you have agreed to, including to protect the rights, property, or safety of Sideline.Live, its users, or any other person, or the copyright-protected content of the Services;
  9. provide you with features, information, advertising, or other content which is influenced by your location and your location in relation to other users;
  10. to access your account and records as may be necessary to investigate any use of the Services including, but not limited to, alleged violations of applicable laws and regulations, abuse and/or harassment; and
  11. as otherwise stated in this Privacy Policy.

In some contexts, we will share certain information. For example, if you sign up for the Services through a third party application, we may share some information with them and they share some information with us in order to enable your account. We additionally may share de-identified information with our partners.

WE WILL NOT SELL, RENT, OR LICENCE YOUR EMAIL ADDRESS OR ANY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION UNLESS OTHERWISE PROVIDED FOR IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY OR WITHOUT YOUR CONSENT.

Managing your Subscriptions and Notifications

You will be asked to opt-in to receive any emails, mailings or other announcements from us.

You confirm that certain non-marketing related correspondence from us, including messages relating to your account, and payment related matters, will be automatically received by you by virtue of your use of the Services and you will not have the option to opt-in in order to receive this correspondence.

If you choose to opt-in to receive communications from us, you may, at any point you are no longer interested in receiving any emails, mailings or other announcements from us, unsubscribe from the receipt of such communications by clicking on the specified link in any given email communication or by amending the notification settings in your account. Please note that you may not be able to unsubscribe from certain non-marketing related correspondence from us, including messages relating to your account and payment related matters.

Controlling your Information

You have the right to access, update and correct any inaccuracies in your personal information through your account settings.   You may also request, access, update, and correct any inaccuracies in other personal information we control by contacting us directly.

In order to protect your privacy and security, we take all reasonable steps (such as the request of a password or confirmation of certain information) to verify your identity before granting you access or allowing you to make any updates or corrections to your account.  You remain solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your password and account information at all times. We shall have no liability to you arising from the misuse of your personal information as a result of your failure to keep such information safe and confidential.

Your rights to your Personal Information

To erase, request a copy of, or restrict processing of your Personal Data, please email support@sideline.live.

Third Party Affiliates

We may, from time to time, share statistical and demographical information about our users and their use of the Services with advertisement suppliers and potential affiliate partners.  We may also disclose and otherwise use non-personally identifiable information about users.  None of the above would include anything that could be used to personally identify you or to discover individual information about you.

Service Providers

We may, from time to time, use third parties to assist us with managing certain aspects of the Services, facilitate our business, manage communications with you, or otherwise provide services to us in connection with the Services.  Where these third parties process information on our or your behalf, we require these third parties to comply with the provisions of this Privacy Policy, to the extent applicable, and require that they maintain reasonable security measures and do not use your information for any purpose other than to provide their services to us.

Others

We may, under certain circumstances, also share your personal information if:

  • Such information is reasonably necessary to satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process, court order or otherwise as requested or required by law enforcement or government authorities;
  • Such action is appropriate to enforce the Agreement and/or Payment Terms, including any investigation of potential violations;
  • Such action is necessary to detect, prevent or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues associated with the Services;
  • Such action is appropriate to protect the rights, property or safety of our business, its employees, users of the Services;
  • We wish to inform business partners about use of the Services and products and items made available through the Services, in the form of aggregated statistics or otherwise in a format which does not identify your identity; or
  • We are in the course of negotiating or conducting a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of our assets.

Third Party Content

We may display advertisements from third parties and other content that links to third party websites and Third Party Applications. We cannot control or be held responsible for third parties’ privacy practices and content. Please read their privacy policies to find out how they collect and process your personal information.

Please note that this Privacy Policy does not cover the information practices of any third party services which may be linked to the Services.  Notwithstanding our encouragement for third parties to adopt similar privacy practices as ours, we are not responsible for their collection and use of your personal information. Please refer to the privacy policies and statements of other such third parties to obtain information regarding their information collection, use and disclosure policies. When you click on a third-party link displayed on Sideline.Live or otherwise accessed via the Services, our Privacy Policy will no longer apply, and you agree to accept and abide by the applicable privacy provisions of such third party services.

Security

We are committed to protecting our users’ information.  Your personal information which is provided to us is stored on servers with restricted access and which are protected by protocols and procedures designed to enhance the security of information.  We also restrict access of personal information to our employees, independent contractors, and agents to those who may need to know this information in order to develop, operate and maintain the Services.  All our personnel who may have access to your personal information are trained and educated about our Privacy Policy.

Any billing information which is supplied and transmitted through the Services in accordance with our Payment Terms is protected via Secure Socket Layer technology and HTTPS. No security measures are however, 100% secure, so we cannot guarantee the security of user information at any time.  We accept no liability for any breach of security, or direct hacking of our security measures, or any unintentional disclosure, loss or misuse of any information or data or for the actions of any third parties that may obtain any information or data.

You acknowledge and agree that you provide your personal information at your own risk.  If you have any concerns regarding the disclosure of your personal information, please do not use the Services.

Questions?

If you have any concerns, questions or comments, please contact our customer service department at support@sideline.live.

If you are not satisfied with our handling of your Personal Information, or have any concerns regarding our Privacy Policy, then you may lodge a complaint with the Privacy Commission (for more information, please see www.privacy.org.nz).